Hello,

I wanted to enquire regarding the process of switching from a standard visitor visa to a start-up visa. I’m currently in the process of sending out my business plan for endorsement. I plan to visit friends as well as conduct some research on setting up the business, meet suppliers and secure the funding for running the business if approved. Further, my background on my travel history, I was on short term student visa previously this year. My query is what duration is to be mentioned when applying for the visit visa in order to avoid refusal.

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for getting in touch with us.
 
Your enquiry is being reviewed by our team and one of our solicitors will contact you shortly.
 
In the meantime, you can also call us on 0203 959 9123 or contact us here: https://otssolicitors.co.uk/contact 
 
[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]