I had overstayed my student visa at the time when I made an application under Article 8 for regularising my visa. The decision from homeoffice came after 2 years as Refused, and IS96 Temporary Residence (asked for sign on) document was issued. I through my solicitor quashed the IS96 document and gained the right to appeal. I eventually won the case in Tribunal after 8 years battle.. Now I am placed on a 10-year route toward Indefinite stay. My Question is, Were those 8 years counted as "Legal Stay" OR Unlawful stay whist I was fighting my case in court. Thanks.

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Thank you for getting in touch with us.

Your enquiry is being reviewed by our team and one of our solicitors will contact you shortly.

In the meantime, you can also call us on 02039599123 or email us on info@otssolicitors.co.uk

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]