UK spouse visa financial requirements

 

In the words of the Beatles classic song ‘Can't buy me love’, money can't buy you love but money is part of the UK spouse visa’s financial requirements and money is therefore an essential factor in successfully applying for a UK spouse visa.

 

spouse visa solicitors 

 
London based OTS Solicitors are experts in Immigration law and in securing Spouse Visas. Our specialist Immigration solicitors can advise you on how best to secure a spouse visa. For fast, friendly advice from UK spouse visa solicitors call OTS Solicitors  on 0203 959 9123 or compete our online enquiry form.
 

Who needs a UK spouse visa?

 
A spouse visa allows the married partner or civil partner of a UK citizen or person with settled status in the UK to enter or remain in the UK. Currently you do not need a spouse visa if you or your partner are from the EEA. However, after Brexit the rules on the requirements for spouse visa for EEA nationals are likely to change because the government is committed to ending free movement.
   
If you are not from an EEA country then you will need a spouse visa (or other appropriate visa depending on your personal and financial circumstances) if you want to enter or remain in the UK with your spouse or civil partner.
 

Applying for a UK spouse visa 

 
It is commonly assumed that you cannot apply for a spouse visa if you are already living in the UK but the Immigration Rules on Spouse Visas are slightly more complicated than that.
 
An applicant for a spouse visa can apply for the spouse visa whilst they are living outside the UK. You can also apply for a spouse visa whilst you are living in the UK provided that:
 

• You are not in the UK on a visit visa; or

• You are in the UK and have a visa of over six months duration.

 
If you are in the UK on a visit visa or on a visa of less than six months duration you will not be able to switch to a spouse visa whilst visiting the UK. Your best option to secure a spouse visa may be to leave the UK and apply for a spouse visa from outside the UK.  
 

spouse visa and money

 

For many couples when it comes to obtaining a spouse visa their main worry is whether they will meet the financial criteria for a UK spouse visa. Although the Beatles song lyrics say you ‘Can't buy me love’, money is required to qualify for a spouse visa.  
 
The spouse visa rules say that a spouse or civil partner has to be in receipt of a minimum income or have sufficient savings to meet the financial requirement for a spouse visa.
 

The spouse visa financial requirement

 
If you need a spouse visa then the spouse or civil partner living permanently in the UK (who is a UK citizen or settled in the UK) needs to earn or receive a minimum gross income per year. If the spouse applying for the spouse visa is already in the UK and is in Employment then their gross income can be taken into account when assessing whether a couple meet the spouse visa financial requirement.
 
The amount of the spouse visa financial requirement depends on family circumstances, namely:
 

• If the spouse visa is for a spouse alone (as you have no dependent children) the minimum income to satisfy the spouse visa financial requirement is £18,600 per year gross (before tax); or

• If the spouse visa is for a spouse and one dependent child then the minimum gross income rises to £22,400. If there are two dependent children the minimum income figures increases to £24,800. For each extra dependent child you need to earn an extra £2,400 gross per year.

 
The spouse visa financial requirement is the same whether or not a spouse or civil partner and any dependent children are currently living in the UK or are living overseas waiting for the spouse visa application to be processed by the Home Office. However, the advantage you have if a spouse or civil partner is already in the UK and working is that their earnings count towards the spouse visa income requirement.
 

Income and the spouse visa financial requirement 

 
Most applicants for Spouse Visas think of the financial requirement as salary but spouse visa solicitors will tell you that it is best to check the Immigration rules on the financial requirement as other sources of income can be used to meet the financial requirement, such as:
 

• Earnings from self-Employment; or

• Pension income; or

• Rental income; or

• Share dividends or investment income; or

• Sick pay from an employer.

 
If these various sources of income are not relevant to you and you do not meet the income financial requirement you may still be able to meet the spouse visa financial requirement if you have capital or savings or you spouse or civil partner has cash.
 

Savings and the spouse visa financial requirement 

 
You can use cash savings to meet the financial requirement if you do not meet the income financial requirement. The Home Office rules say that the cash or savings must have been held in your name for at least six months. That means if family members are giving you money to help you reunite with a loved one then their gift needs to be made well in advance of the spouse visa application. 
 
If a spouse or civil partner is overseas then although their overseas income and salary cannot be taken into account when assessing the spouse visa financial requirement their cash can be looked at when calculating if you meet the spouse visa financial requirement criteria.
 
The financial requirement rules on income and savings can be complicated and difficult to understand so if you are in any doubt about whether you meet the spouse visa financial requirement it is best to get expert legal advice from a spouse visa solicitor. 
 

Exceptions to the spouse visa financial requirement

 
There are some circumstances where you do not need to meet the financial requirement to secure a spouse visa. They are:
 
• If you have refugee status in the UK; or
• If you have humanitarian protection in the UK; or
• If you are in receipt of specified allowances namely Attendance Allowance, Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme, Carers Allowance, Constant Attendance Allowance, Disability Living Allowance or Severe Disablement Allowance, Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Carers Allowance, Personal Independence Payment, Pension under the War Pensions Scheme or Police Injury Pension.
 
If you meet the benefits criteria set out above, you still need to be able to show Immigration officials that you can maintain your spouse or civil partner and any dependent children. This is called ‘adequate maintenance’.  The amount that you need in adequate maintence will depend on your circumstances.
 

Accommodation spouse visa financial requirements

 
It is easy to assume that the spouse visa financial requirement start and end with a requirement that you must earn at least £18,600 gross per year, but spouse visa solicitors will tell you that there are extra costs, such as being able to meet the requirement that you have adequate accommodation with sufficient space for any family.
 
Applying for a spouse visa and ensuring that you and your partner properly state and evidence your means is not as easy as you might think. That is why many couples chose to use a spouse visa solicitor to ensure the best and speedy spouse visa results.  
 

spouse visa solicitors 

 
If you want to apply for a spouse visa, extend your spouse visa, or if you have had a spouse visa application refused then our expert UK spouse visa solicitors can help you with your spouse visa application or questions. Call us on 0203 959 9123 or complete our online enquiry form.
 
OTS Solicitors are Legal 500 and Chambers Guide to the Legal Profession recommended immigration solicitors. Our friendly and approachable team of spouse visa solicitors can advise you on the best way to secure your spouse visa.
 

Categories: 

Relevant People: 

For the best expert legal advice and outcome on your UK Immigration application, contact OTS Immigration solicitors on 0203 959 9123 or contact us online.

 

We are one of the UK’s top firms for Immigration solicitors and civil liberties lawyers. We can advise on a broad range of Immigration issues including Appeals and Refusals, Judicial Reviews, Spouse Visas, Student Visas, Work Permit Visas, Indefinite Leave to Remain, EEA Applications, Asylum and human rights, British Citizenship, All types of visas, Business Immigration Visas, Entrepreneur Visas and Investor Visas.

Our top Immigration solicitors and lawyers are here to assist you.

 

Disclaimer: The information and comments on this page/site is made available free of charge and for educational and information purposes only. The information and comments do not amount to and are not intended to be adopted as legal advice to any individual or company. The use of this site should not be a substitute for specific legal advice, which we ask you to see our contact page or call our solicitors on 0203 959 9123.

By using this site you understand that there is no solicitor and client relationship between you/your company and the site owners or the firm. We make every effort to keep the published articles up-to-date and accurate, however the law changes very rapidly and the older the articles on this site, the more likely that the views in it have changed with the development of the law.