Re: Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa...Does the overseas business HAVE to be company or would a sole trader of many years be sufficient? Many thanks

Areas of Expertise: 

Public Answer: 

Dear Sir,

Many thanks for your question.

The immigration rules do not specify that it has to be a company. The rules refer to an overseas ‘Business’ without defining the type of business.

Our business immigration solicitors will contact you shortly.

[This question has been successfully answered by our lawyers in a private e-mail]